Privacy and cookies


Cookie statement

We use cookies on this website.

1. About cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that a website stores on your machine (including any computer, mobile phone or tablet) and reads on subsequent visits. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners. It allows the website to identify you and for example, remember your log in details the next time you visit.

2. The types of cookies we use

2.1 Strictly necessary technical cookies

These are cookies that are essential, e.g. to load the website and fulfil actions requested by you. They also include Session Cookies, which are stored in your computer or device's memory during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave a website. These cookies usually store a session ID, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

2.2 Performance cookies

These are cookies used to improve a website, for example, for analytics that let companies see how their site is used and where to make improvements.

2.3 Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

2.4 Persistent cookies

These are cookies are stored on your computer or device and are not deleted when your browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain your preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions. Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to your browser and they are usually configured to identify you for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

3. Why we use cookies

We use cookies:

  • to ensure you are properly logged in, where this is necessary to use the site
  • to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits
  • to track your progress through the site so we can make improvements to the service we offer you, and/or
  • to remember any preferences which the site may allow you to set.

4. Managing and deleting cookies

The General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') 2018 requires website users to be told about cookies used on the site and to opt into accepting cookies, or to be able to opt out of certain cookies that are not essential to the basic functioning of the website.

You will see the opt in, opt out choices at the top of the screen. You must make a choice.

  • Opting In
    If you choose to opt in to cookies, we will place a small cookie on your system to help us remember that you have chosen to accept technical, session, performance, tracking, and persistent cookies. This will give you full use of this website now and in the future. You are free open the Cookies tab at any time and change your choice.
  • Opting out
    If you choose to opt out of accepting all the cookies you are able to refuse, we will disable these cookies. You may find that much of this website, or sections of it, will no longer work. As we place no cookies on your system to remember this opt-out choice, you will see the full cookies banner on every subsequent visit to this website.
    You can change your choice at any time by opening the cookies tab at the top of the page.
  • Using your browser controls to control your cookie settings
    Most web browsers (including Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) allow you to control your cookie settings and to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or other device.
    You can control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies we and other sites use, through the browser settings on your device, but please note that any changes you make may affect some functionality of this Site. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser.

5. Changes to our cookies statement

We may change the content of our Site or services without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Statement may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.

This Cookie Statement was last updated in May 2018.

6. Redirects to third party sites

Our website sometimes re-directs you to third party sites. As these websites are operated by third parties, we have no control over their use of cookies.

7. Learn more about cookies

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org

Markel Law LLP Privacy Notice for Clients

The GDPR are important European regulations that apply to all EU Member States from 25 May 2018.

We are committed to protecting and keeping confidential all of the information you provide to us, subject to certain legal duties that are explained in our terms and conditions of business above.

This privacy notice contains important information about how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We will collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do, we are regulated under the GDPR by the Information Commissioner and are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information.

The personal information we collect, use and share

We will collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, address, date of birth, contact information (telephone and email where appropriate) National Insurance number (where appropriate)
  • Identity information and documentation
  • Additional information to enable us to advise you and progress your matter. This will depend on the type of work you instruct us to undertake.

We use your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with a legal service in accordance with your instructions. We also use your personal information for related purposes including identity verification, administration of files, updating existing records if you have instructed us previously, analysis to help improve our management, for statutory returns and legal and regulatory compliance. The information will be held in hard copy and/or electronic format.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all the personal data you supply to us, and we will not be held liable for any errors unless you have advised us previously of any changes in your personal data.

We will only take instructions from you or someone you authorise in writing.

Where you are acting as an agent or trustee, you agree to advise your principal or the beneficiary of the trust that their personal information will be dealt with on these terms.

If we are working on your matter in conjunction with other professionals who are advising you, including experts, barristers, banks, building societies, mortgage lenders, estate agents etc., we will assume, unless you notify us otherwise, that we may share and disclose relevant personal data and information about your matter to them, if we feel it is appropriate and necessary.

On occasions we may ask other trusted companies to provide services to support work on our files to ensure that this work can be done promptly. We will always obtain a confidentiality agreement from outsourced providers to ensure that they keep information sent to them securely and confidentially. All routine work is undertaken by us.

We use a private, secure, cloud computing service to assist us in processing and protecting your information and keeping it secure from the risks of cybercrime and fraud. All IT providers we use are subject to strict confidentiality agreements and we will ensure that they meet GDPR obligations in relation to the service they provide to us. All of the personal information you provide to us is kept in the UK; we will not transfer any of your personal data to another country outside the UK unless you specifically instruct us to do so.

There may be occasions when we are under a legal duty to share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities, including the Solicitors Regulation Authority or the Information Commissioner. If we are required to disclose information to the National Crime Agency, we may not be able to tell you that a disclosure has been made. We may have to stop working for you for a period of time and may not be able to tell you why. We cannot be held liable for any loss you suffer due to delay or our failure to provide information in these circumstances.

Occasionally some of our client files may be audited strictly confidentially by external auditors or examiners to ensure we meet our legal, quality and financial management standards. Some information may be disclosed to our professional indemnity insurers and to our financial auditors if required. We may also provide basic details of your case to Legal 500 or Chambers and Partners legal directories but this information is provided on a strictly confidential basis where this concerns individuals. Unless you tell us otherwise we will assume you have no objection. You may object at any time and refusing your consent will not affect our work for you. We will not submit files for external audit or disclose personal information to directories where there is particularly sensitive material.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party and will not issue any publicity material or information to the media about our relationship and the work we are doing for you without your consent, or where required to do so under the terms of any legal expenses insurance policy you are using to fund your matter with us.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data including your name, address and contact details and your file of papers for a period of time, depending on the nature of your matter. We will confirm this to you at the end of your matter. After this period of time, your file of papers, including the electronic file, will be destroyed confidentially without further reference to you, unless we contact you to confirm other arrangements or you contact us to request your file of papers at an earlier date.

In order to meet our regulatory requirements, we may be required to retain basic information about you to include your name, address and date of birth on our electronic database for a longer period of time.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We intend to rely on (i) Your consent, (ii) Contractual obligations, (iii) Legal Obligations; (iv) Legitimate interests to collect and use your personal or sensitive personal data:

Marketing

Information about us and up to date articles which may be of interest to you are available on our website www.markellaw.co.uk.

In relation to future marketing, we would like to keep in touch with you and let you know periodically about information that we think may be of specific interest to you or to tell you about events or our developments. We ask you to provide your email address and give specific confirmation that you want to “opt in” to us sending you such information in the future. If you provide your consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us to confirm that you no longer want us to contact you. If you provide your consent, we may use third party software and services to assist us in relation to the processing of our marketing communications, but we will ensure we have confidentiality agreements in place and will never disclose your information to third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

If you are an existing client or we are holding documents for you such as Wills or Deeds we may rely on legitimate interests as the reason for contacting you in future. We will only do this where we feel it would be of benefit to you or where we need to update you in relation to our terms and conditions.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have a number of important rights, free of charge. Further information about these rights can be found on the Information Commissioners Website www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 1231113.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do we will inform you via our website or by a direct communication with you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you or wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send a letter marked FAO Data Protection Officer, Markel Law LLP, 5th Floor, The Observatory, Chapel Walks, Manchester M2 1HL or call 0345 351 0025.

Markel Law LLP Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Markel Law LLP is law firm which is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (No 459781) and registered in England and Wales, Registered Number OC325244, VAT No. 245 7363 49 with registered office: 5th Floor, The Observatory, Chapel Walks, Manchester M2 1HL (“we”, “our” or “us”).

We provide legal and other client services. We are committed to protecting information which identifies and relates to you or other individuals (personal information) and complying with data protection laws. Markel Law is a data controller responsible for your personal information processed through our website.

This privacy policy sets out Markel Law’s personal information collection and sharing practices in relation to the personal information that we collect and process when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services and the provision of advisory services.

This privacy policy also covers any personal information collected through your use of our website. This policy should be read with our terms and conditions.

The persons to which this privacy policy applies:

Clients, suppliers, advisers, service providers, enquirers, beneficiaries, insurance policyholders, members of organisations for whom we are the preferred legal services supplier or claimants and their agents and relatives (“you”).

Important

Please read this privacy policy with care. It provides information about how we use personal information that we collect from you or from third parties. In addition, it describes the rights available to you under data protection laws.

This website may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information.

Layered approach

Data protection laws require us to provide you with a lot of information about how we collect and use your personal information – and it is easy for all this information to become confusing rather than helpful.

We use a layered approach to providing you with the information required by law. This means that we may provide the information required in a number of different formats and documents. In particular, it means that in our initial contact with you, we may provide you only with the most important information about how we will use your personal information; but we will always provide you with easy access to all the further information you need about our privacy practices.

How this privacy policy works

This privacy policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:

  1. Information we may collect about you
  2. How we may use your personal information
  3. Consent
  4. Sharing your personal information
  5. Transmission, storage and security of your personal information
  6. Retention of your personal information
  7. Your rights
  8. Contacting us
  9. Changes to our privacy policy
  10. Cookies statement
  11. Your right to complain

1. Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or upload to us;
  • Information including your name, address, contact details;
  • Information to verify your identity;
  • For delivery of our legal or other services;
  • For advisory services, this includes details relating to your instructions for us to provide advisory services, the administration and management of those services and of any claim or complaint
  • including details provided by a third party;
  • Information relating to any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us by you or third parties (such as law enforcement, anti-fraud agencies or insurers);
  • Information that is necessary to exercise or defend a legal claim on your behalf and which may include sensitive information. This may include racial/ethnic origin, your racial or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, political opinions, health data, trade union membership, philosophical views, biometric and genetic data
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, voicemail or details of any conversation we may have with you;
  • Details of your visits to our website and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access;
  • If you are a job applicant your name, job title, contact information, CV and other information relevant for recruitment purposes;
  • For use as is required or permitted by law;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website; and
  • Information that is available from publically available sources, including Companies House and social media websites.

2. How we may use your personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

The purpose The law basis
To make decisions on whether to provide legal and other services. To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we anticipate or that we may have with you.
To perform and provide legal and advisory services to you. To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.
To manage our infrastructure, business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures. It is in our legitimate interest or a third party's legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure that we provide our services in the best way that we can.
To notify you about changes to our service. It is in our legitimate interest or a third party's legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure that we provide our services in the best way that we can.
For marketing services to you by post or email. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will make sure our communications are relevant to you, tailored to your interests.
For recruitment, including to assess your suitability for a position, to review our equal opportunity procedures. In anticipation of a contract of employment that we may have with you following a recruitment process; Or where it’s in our legitimate business interest to use your personal information to make recruitment decisions.
To comply with our legal obligations. Using your personal information to comply with our legal obligation.
To protect the rights of third parties. It is in our or a third party’s legitimate interest to use your personal information to protect the rights of a third party.
Using your information in relation to a business transaction for example a sale, merger or a restructure. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in this context.
To enhance the security of our network and information systems; It is in our legitimate interests to ensure we offer a secure and responsive service.
To identify and prevent fraud; It is in our legitimate interests to act responsibly as a business.
To maintain our accounts and records; Using your personal information to comply with our legal obligations in relation to record keeping and accounting.
To respond to live chat or online enquiries; It is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries and provide any information requested in order to generate and develop business.
To modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/ communications; It is in our legitimate interests to continually monitor and improve our services and your experience of our website and to ensure network security.
To comply with foreign law, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies’ requirements; Using your personal information to comply with our legal obligations in relation to the law.
To defend or make claims; To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.
To correspond with our clients, beneficiaries and claimants in order to facilitate the legal and advisory services; To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.
For training and quality purposes; It is in our legitimate interests to continually monitor and improve our services to our clients.

We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your interests.

3. Consent

Your consent to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes may be necessary to comply with applicable data protection laws; and where this is the case we will ask you for your consent in accordance with those laws.

You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent in relation to advisory or legal services that we have provided then this is likely to impact our ability to provide those advisory services or legal services.

4. Sharing your personal information

Markel Law LLP may make personal information available to:

Other third parties

We may also permit selected third parties and agents including suppliers, service providers, and financial organisations to access to your personal information for the purposes set out in section 2. Examples of third parties include: HMRC, insurance companies, providers of identity verification, external auditors or if there is an emergency where we determine you or others are at risk.

All such exchanges will be made in accordance with applicable laws. If false or inaccurate information is provided and/or fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention and anti-money laundering agencies, law enforcement agencies or other insurers and may be recorded by us or by them.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and other crime.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court actions

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, the courts and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or in order to enable Markel Law LLP to comply with its regulatory requirements or dialogue with its regulators as applicable.

5. Transmission, storage and security of your personal information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

All information within our control is stored on our secure servers (or secure hard copies) and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards.

Where Markel Law LLP discloses your personal data to a third party, for example IT systems support or software providers, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or any other portal we operate, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.

6. Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in section 2 of this privacy policy. This may mean that we hold your personal information for some time where, for instance, there is a possibility that it may be needed in connection with a legal claim under the legal or advisory services provided, or where we are obliged to keep it to comply with tax, accounting, regulatory or legal requirements.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to all data in our care. Where your personal information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

7. Your rights

Data protection laws give you rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, which may include the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information
  • Provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you
  • Delete any of your personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, stop that particular processing by withdrawing your consent
  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights
  • Restrict how we use your personal information whilst a complaint is being investigated
  • Transfer your personal information to a third party in a standardised machine-readable format
  • In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict your rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege)

8. Contacting us

We have a data protection officer who supervises how we use personal information. You can contact our data protection officer about privacy related issues by:

  • Post at Markel Law LLP, 5th Floor, The Observatory, Chapel Walks, Manchester M2 1HL, or
  • Email at michael.black@markellaw.co.uk or by telephone on 0345 351 0025.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change the content of our website or services without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.

This privacy policy was last updated on May 2018.

10. Cookies statement

Our website uses cookies. If you would like to find out more about how we use cookies then please go to our Cookies Statement

11. Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request by you to exercise your data protection rights, or if you think that we have breached any relevant data protection laws, then you have the right to complain to the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information. In the UK, this is the ICO, details of which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you are unsure of the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information then please contact us for further guidance.